Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria engleri Eyma (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria engleri Eyma
Synonyms:
Chrysophyllum alnifolium Engl., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophyllum alnifolium Engl., nom. illeg.
Nemaluma engleri (Eyma) Aubrév. & Pellegr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemaluma engleri (Eyma) Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Pouteria
Distribution: N. South America to N. Brazil
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=164097&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=164097&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25cf8564-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010