Accepted scientific name:
Pinanga sylvestris (Lour.) Hodel (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinanga sylvestris (Lour.) Hodel
Synonyms:
Areca sylvestris Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Areca sylvestris Lour.
Pinanga chinensis Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinanga chinensis Becc.
Pinanga cochinchinensis Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinanga cochinchinensis Blume
Ptychosperma cochinchinense (Blume) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychosperma cochinchinense (Blume) Miq.
Ptychosperma sylvestris (Lour.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychosperma sylvestris (Lour.) Miq.
Seaforthia cochinchinensis (Blume) Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seaforthia cochinchinensis (Blume) Mart.
Seaforthia sylvestris (Lour.) Blume ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seaforthia sylvestris (Lour.) Blume ex Mart.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Arecales
Family Arecaceae
Genus Pinanga
Distribution: Assam to Indo-China
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=156525&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=156525&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25c7c66c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010