Accepted scientific name:
Peristeria pendula Hook. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Peristeria pendula Hook.
Synonyms:
Peristeria lentiginosa Lodd. ex W.Baxter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peristeria lentiginosa Lodd. ex W.Baxter
Peristeria maculata Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peristeria maculata Loudon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Peristeria
Distribution: Trinidad to C. & S. Trop. America
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=150372&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=150372&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f20c82b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010