Accepted scientific name:
Mimusops balata (Aubl.) C.F.Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mimusops balata (Aubl.) C.F.Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Achras balata Aubl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achras balata Aubl.
Binectaria borbonica Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Binectaria borbonica Kuntze
Imbricaria balata (Aubl.) A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imbricaria balata (Aubl.) A.Chev.
Imbricaria binectaria A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imbricaria binectaria A.DC.
Imbricaria borbonica C.F.Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imbricaria borbonica C.F.Gaertn.
Imbricaria commersonii G.Don, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imbricaria commersonii G.Don, nom. illeg.
Imbricaria gigantea Pierre ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imbricaria gigantea Pierre ex Baill.
Imbricaria maxima Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Imbricaria maxima Poir.
Kaukenia commersonii (G.Don) Pierre ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kaukenia commersonii (G.Don) Pierre ex Engl.
Mimusops balota Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimusops balota Blume
Mimusops commersonii (G.Don) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimusops commersonii (G.Don) Engl.
Mimusops imbricaria Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimusops imbricaria Willd.
Mimusops maxima (Poir.) R.E.Vaughan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimusops maxima (Poir.) R.E.Vaughan
Mimusops nattarium Willemet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimusops nattarium Willemet
Mimusops retusa Willemet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimusops retusa Willemet
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Mimusops
Distribution: Mascarenes
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=128390&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=128390&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25b79ecc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010