You selected Acanthospermum xanthioides (Kunth) DC. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acanthospermum brasilum Schrank (synonym)
Acanthospermum hirsutum DC. (synonym)
Acanthospermum xanthioides (Kunth) DC. (synonym)
Centrospermum xanthioides Kunth (synonym)
Melampodium australe Loefl. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Acanthospermum
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: Biological Diversity of the Guiana Shield, Caribbean Checklist, African Flowering Plants Database, SANBI, New Zealand Plant Name Database, Flora Malesiana, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Flora of China Checklist, Tropicos,. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:AA8D7C9D-34FB-4D4A-920C-63C4FC9F5804
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 10-Aug-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1f1e4282-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010