Accepted scientific name:
Echinops longisetus A.Rich. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Echinops hoffmannianus Mattf. (synonym)
Echinops steudneri O.Hoffm. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Echinops
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: African Flowering Plants Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:2DE4A5EC-43AF-4F46-9660-D08E39FAFF2C
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 12-Aug-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1eda806a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010