Accepted scientific name:
Cirsium subcoriaceum (Less.) Sch.Bip. ex Sch.Bip. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Carduus heterolepis (A.Gray) Greene (synonym)
Carduus subcoriaceus Less. (synonym)
Cirsium heterolepis Benth. (synonym)
Cirsium maximum Benth. (synonym)
Cirsium platycephalum Benth. ex Oerst. (synonym)
Cnicus cernuus (Lag.) A.Gray (synonym)
Cnicus heterolepis (Benth.) A.Gray (synonym)
Cnicus subcoriaceus (Less.) Hemsl. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Distribution: -
Additional data: Data Providers: CONABIO, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Paramo, LCR Editor. GCC LSID: urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:57BC6D32-BF16-41BA-BA9B-0C9A6DC17A31
Source database: GCC, 1 (Beta), Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 17-Nov-09
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1eff4ae4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010