You selected Ceanothus herbaceus var. pubescens (Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats.) Shinners. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
Synonyms:
Ceanothus herbaceus var. pubescens (Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats.) Shinners (synonym) 2 literature references for Ceanothus herbaceus var. pubescens (Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats.) Shinners
Ceanothus ovatus auct. non Desf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Ceanothus ovatus auct. non Desf.
Ceanothus ovatus var. pubescens Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats. (synonym) 2 literature references for Ceanothus ovatus var. pubescens Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats.
Ceanothus pubescens (Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats.) Rydb. ex Small (synonym) 2 literature references for Ceanothus pubescens (Torr. & Gray ex S. Wats.) Rydb. ex Small
Infraspecific taxon: Ceanothus herbaceus Raf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
prairie redroot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
céanothe à feuilles étroites French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
inland ceanothus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jersey tea unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rhamnales
Family Rhamnaceae
Genus Ceanothus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=28476
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24919f7a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010