You selected Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis McMinn. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ceanothus griseus (Trel. ex B.L. Robins.) McMinn (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceanothus griseus (Trel. ex B.L. Robins.) McMinn
Synonyms:
Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis McMinn (synonym) 2 literature references for Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis McMinn
Infraspecific taxon: Ceanothus griseus (Trel. ex B.L. Robins.) McMinn
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rhamnales
Family Rhamnaceae
Genus Ceanothus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=28474
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24919a20-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010