You selected Rumex ellipticus Greene. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rumex altissimus Wood (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rumex altissimus Wood
Synonyms:
Rumex brittanicus Meisn., non L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Rumex brittanicus Meisn., non L.
Rumex ellipticus Greene (synonym) 2 literature references for Rumex ellipticus Greene
Infraspecific taxon: Rumex altissimus Wood
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20949
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:247d1b72-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010