You selected Barleria coccinea L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ruellia coccinea (L.) Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ruellia coccinea (L.) Vahl
Synonyms:
Barleria coccinea L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Barleria coccinea L.
Infraspecific taxon: Ruellia coccinea (L.) Vahl
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Scrophulariales
Family Acanthaceae
Genus Ruellia
Distribution: Caribbean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=34391
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24b38978-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010