You selected Asclepias kansana Vail. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Asclepias syriaca L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asclepias syriaca L.
Synonyms:
Asclepias intermedia Vail (synonym) 3 literature references for Asclepias intermedia Vail
Asclepias kansana Vail (synonym) 2 literature references for Asclepias kansana Vail
Asclepias syriaca var. kansana (Vail) Palmer & Steyermark (synonym) 3 literature references for Asclepias syriaca var. kansana (Vail) Palmer & Steyermark
Infraspecific taxon: Asclepias syriaca L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Gentianales
Family Asclepiadaceae
Genus Asclepias
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=30310
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:249b8daa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010