You selected Datura metel auct. non L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Datura inoxia P. Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Datura inoxia P. Mill.
Synonyms:
Datura fastuosa auct. non L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Datura fastuosa auct. non L.
Datura metel auct. non L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Datura metel auct. non L.
Datura meteloides auct. p.p. non Dunal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Datura meteloides auct. p.p. non Dunal
Infraspecific taxon: Datura inoxia P. Mill.
Datura inoxia inoxia P. Mill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Datura
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=501974
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24c40532-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010