You selected Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acer nigrum Michx. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer nigrum Michx. f.
Synonyms:
Acer nigrum var. palmeri Sarg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acer nigrum var. palmeri Sarg.
Acer saccharum var. nigrum (Michx. f.) Britt. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acer saccharum var. nigrum (Michx. f.) Britt.
Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais (synonym) 3 literature references for Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais
Acer saccharum var. viride (Schmidt) E. Murr. (synonym) 3 literature references for Acer saccharum var. viride (Schmidt) E. Murr.
Saccharodendron nigrum (Michx. f.) Small (synonym) 3 literature references for Saccharodendron nigrum (Michx. f.) Small
Infraspecific taxon: Acer nigrum Michx. f.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
black maple English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
érable noir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
black sugar maple unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hard maple unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rock maple unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sugar maple unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Sapindales
Family Aceraceae
Genus Acer
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=182135
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:246486f2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010