You selected Echinocactus setispinus Engelm. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thelocactus setispinus (Engelm.) E.F. Anderson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thelocactus setispinus (Engelm.) E.F. Anderson
Synonyms:
Echinocactus setispinus Engelm. (synonym) 3 literature references for Echinocactus setispinus Engelm.
Echinocactus setispinus var. hamatus (Muehlenpfordt) Engelm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Echinocactus setispinus var. hamatus (Muehlenpfordt) Engelm.
Ferocactus setispinus (Engelm.) L. Benson (synonym) 3 literature references for Ferocactus setispinus (Engelm.) L. Benson
Infraspecific taxon: Thelocactus setispinus (Engelm.) E.F. Anderson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Biznaga-pezón setosa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
fishhook cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
miniature barrel cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Thelocactus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=505468
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24d5f508-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010