You selected Pediocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Arp. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sclerocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Britt. & Rose (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sclerocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Britt. & Rose
Synonyms:
Echinocactus whipplei Engelm. & Bigelow (synonym) 2 literature references for Echinocactus whipplei Engelm. & Bigelow
Pediocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Arp (synonym) 3 literature references for Pediocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Arp
Sclerocactus parviflorus var. blessingiae W.H. Earle (synonym) 2 literature references for Sclerocactus parviflorus var. blessingiae W.H. Earle
Sclerocactus whipplei var. roseus (Clover) L. Benson (synonym) 2 literature references for Sclerocactus whipplei var. roseus (Clover) L. Benson
Infraspecific taxon: Sclerocactus whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Britt. & Rose
Sclerocactus whipplei whipplei (Engelm. & Bigelow) Britt. & Rose
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Sclerocactus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19765
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2471a7e2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010