You selected Pediocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) Arp. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) L. Benson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sclerocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) L. Benson
Synonyms:
Coloradoa mesae-verdae Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids. (synonym) 3 literature references for Coloradoa mesae-verdae Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.
Echinocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) L. Benson (synonym) 3 literature references for Echinocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) L. Benson
Pediocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) Arp (synonym) 3 literature references for Pediocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) Arp
Infraspecific taxon: Sclerocactus mesae-verdae (Boissevain ex Boissevain & C. Davids.) L. Benson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
mesa verde cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mesa Verde fishhook cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Sclerocactus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19760
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:247199fa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010