You selected Pediocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) Arp. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sclerocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) L. Benson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sclerocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) L. Benson
Synonyms:
Echinocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) L. Benson (synonym) 3 literature references for Echinocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) L. Benson
Echinocactus subglacus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinocactus subglacus
Echinocactus whipplei glaucus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinocactus whipplei glaucus
Pediocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) Arp (synonym) 3 literature references for Pediocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) Arp
Sclerocactus franklinii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerocactus franklinii
Sclerocactus whipplei var. glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) Welsh (synonym) 3 literature references for Sclerocactus whipplei var. glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) Welsh
Infraspecific taxon: Sclerocactus glaucus (J.A. Purpus ex K. Schum.) L. Benson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Uinta Basin hookless cactus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Sclerocactus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19759
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:247192c0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010