You selected Persea borbonia var. pubescens (Pursh) Little. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg.
Synonyms:
Persea borbonia var. pubescens (Pursh) Little (synonym) 3 literature references for Persea borbonia var. pubescens (Pursh) Little
Persea pubescens (Pursh) Sarg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Persea pubescens (Pursh) Sarg.
Tamala pubescens (Pursh) Small (synonym) 2 literature references for Tamala pubescens (Pursh) Small
Infraspecific taxon: Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Laurales
Family Lauraceae
Genus Persea
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504254
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24cfccdc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010