Accepted scientific name:
Thymus pulegioides L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thymus pulegioides L.
Synonyms:
Thymus serpyllum var. albus hort. (synonym) 2 literature references for Thymus serpyllum var. albus hort.
Thymus serpyllum ssp. chamaedrys (Fries) Voll. (synonym) 2 literature references for Thymus serpyllum ssp. chamaedrys (Fries) Voll.
Infraspecific taxon: Thymus pulegioides L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Thymus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=505500
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24d61f6a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010