Accepted scientific name:
Frangula alnus P. Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Frangula alnus P. Mill.
Synonyms:
Rhamnus frangula L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Rhamnus frangula L.
Rhamnus frangula var. angustifolia Loud. (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhamnus frangula var. angustifolia Loud.
Infraspecific taxon: Frangula alnus P. Mill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Rhamnales
Family Rhamnaceae
Genus Frangula
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504744
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24d2d044-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010