Accepted scientific name:
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Synonyms:
Fagopyrum fagopyrum (L.) Karst. (synonym) 2 literature references for Fagopyrum fagopyrum (L.) Karst.
Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib. (synonym) 3 literature references for Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib.
Fagopyrum vulgare Hill (synonym) 2 literature references for Fagopyrum vulgare Hill
Polygonum fagopyrum L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Polygonum fagopyrum L.
Infraspecific taxon: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae
Genus Fagopyrum
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=502589
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24c6d122-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010