Accepted scientific name:
Clinopodium vulgare L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clinopodium vulgare L.
Synonyms:
Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Halácsy non Clairv. (synonym) 2 literature references for Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Halácsy non Clairv.
Clinopodium vulgare var. neogaea (Fern.) C.F. Reed (synonym) 2 literature references for Clinopodium vulgare var. neogaea (Fern.) C.F. Reed
Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch (synonym) 3 literature references for Satureja vulgaris (L.) Fritsch
Satureja vulgaris var. diminuta (Simon) Fern. & Wieg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Satureja vulgaris var. diminuta (Simon) Fern. & Wieg.
Satureja vulgaris var. neogaea Fern. (synonym) 2 literature references for Satureja vulgaris var. neogaea Fern.
Infraspecific taxon: Clinopodium vulgare L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Clinopodium
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=501592
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24c2e922-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010