Accepted scientific name:
Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Nees ex Büse (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Nees ex Büse
Synonyms:
Andropogon brevifolius Sw. (synonym) 2 literature references for Andropogon brevifolius Sw.
Infraspecific taxon: Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Nees ex Büse
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae
Genus Schizachyrium
Distribution: Caribbean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=42070
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24bed2a6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010