Accepted scientific name:
Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) B.S.P. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) B.S.P.
Synonyms:
Poa hypnoides Lam. (synonym) 2 literature references for Poa hypnoides Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) B.S.P.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
teal love grass English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
creeping lovegrass unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
teal lovegrass unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae
Genus Eragrostis
Distribution: Caribbean; North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=40721
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24b737b2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010