Accepted scientific name:
Monarda didyma L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Monarda didyma L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Monarda didyma L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
oswego tea English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
monarde ├ęcarlate French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
scarlet beebalm unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32283
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24a7db28-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010