Accepted scientific name:
Mentha spicata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mentha spicata L.
Synonyms:
Mentha cordifolia auct. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mentha cordifolia auct.
Mentha longifolia auct. non (L.) Huds. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha longifolia auct. non (L.) Huds.
Mentha viridis L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mentha viridis L.
Infraspecific taxon: Mentha spicata L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32272
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24a7ce80-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010