Accepted scientific name:
Populus canadensis Moench (pro sp.) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus canadensis Moench (pro sp.)
Synonyms:
Populus canadensis var. eugenei (Simon-Louis) Schelle (synonym) 3 literature references for Populus canadensis var. eugenei (Simon-Louis) Schelle
Populus canadensis var. serotina (T. Hartig) Rehd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Populus canadensis var. serotina (T. Hartig) Rehd.
Populus eugenei Simon-Louis (synonym) 3 literature references for Populus eugenei Simon-Louis
Populus euramericana Guinier (synonym) 3 literature references for Populus euramericana Guinier
Infraspecific taxon: Populus canadensis Moench (pro sp.)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae
Genus Populus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22457
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2485b52a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010