Accepted scientific name:
Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urban (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urban
Synonyms:
Ochroma bicolor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ochroma bicolor
Ochroma lagopus Sw. (synonym) 3 literature references for Ochroma lagopus Sw.
Infraspecific taxon: Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urban
Common names:
Common name Language Country
balsa unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bois flot unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
West Indian balsa unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malvales
Family Bombacaceae
Genus Ochroma
Distribution: Caribbean
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=21602
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24818388-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010