Accepted scientific name:
Firmiana simplex (L.) W. Wight (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Firmiana simplex (L.) W. Wight
Synonyms:
Firmiana platanifolia (L. f.) Schott & Endl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Firmiana platanifolia (L. f.) Schott & Endl.
Sterculia platanifolia L. f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Sterculia platanifolia L. f.
Infraspecific taxon: Firmiana simplex (L.) W. Wight
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malvales
Family Sterculiaceae
Genus Firmiana
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=21578
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24816d8a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010