Accepted scientific name:
Amaranthus watsonii Standl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus watsonii Standl.
Synonyms:
Amaranthus torreyi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus torreyi
Amaranthus torreyi auct. non (Gray) Benth. ex S. Wats. (synonym) 3 literature references for Amaranthus torreyi auct. non (Gray) Benth. ex S. Wats.
Infraspecific taxon: Amaranthus watsonii Standl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Amaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=20752
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:247ab3be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010