Accepted scientific name:
Mammillaria prolifera (P. Mill.) Haw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mammillaria prolifera (P. Mill.) Haw.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Mammillaria prolifera (P. Mill.) Haw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Biznaga prolifera Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Texas nipple cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Mammillaria
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19787
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2471cbdc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010