You selected Peebles pediocactus (unspecified). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pediocactus peeblesianus (Croizat) L. Benson (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pediocactus peeblesianus (Croizat) L. Benson
Synonyms:
Echinocactus peeblesianus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinocactus peeblesianus
Navajoa peeblesianus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Navajoa peeblesianus
Toumeya peeblesianus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toumeya peeblesianus
Utahia peeblesianus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Utahia peeblesianus
Infraspecific taxon: Pediocactus peeblesianus (Croizat) L. Benson
Pediocactus peeblesianus maianus L. Benson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Navajo pincushion cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
peebles navajo cactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peebles pediocactus unspecified - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae
Genus Pediocactus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=19774
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2471b4d0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010