You selected Bubo virginianus occidentalis Stone, 1896. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bubo virginianus subarcticus Hoy, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bubo virginianus subarcticus Hoy, 1853
Synonyms:
Bubo virginianus occidentalis Stone, 1896 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bubo virginianus occidentalis Stone, 1896
Bubo virginianus wapacuthu (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym) 4 literature references for Bubo virginianus wapacuthu (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Strigidae
Genus Bubo
Species Bubo virginianus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=686899
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:250b63be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010