You selected Bubo virginianus wapacuthu (Gmelin, 1788). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Bubo virginianus wapacuthu (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym) 4 literature references for Bubo virginianus wapacuthu (Gmelin, 1788)
Nyctea scandiaca (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 5 literature references for Nyctea scandiaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Snowy Owl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Strigidae
Genus Bubo
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=686683
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:250b48b6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010