Accepted scientific name:
Afrotis afraoides (A. Smith, 1831) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Afrotis afraoides (A. Smith, 1831)
Synonyms:
Eupodotis afraoides (A. Smith, 1831) (synonym) 2 literature references for Eupodotis afraoides (A. Smith, 1831)
Infraspecific taxon: Afrotis afraoides afraoides (A. Smith, 1831)
Afrotis afraoides damarensis Roberts, 1926
Afrotis afraoides etoschae (Grote, 1922)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Black Korhaan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Otididae
Genus Afrotis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=707802
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df47725a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010