Accepted scientific name:
Afrotis afra (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Afrotis afra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Eupodotis afra (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Eupodotis afra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern Black Korhaan English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Otididae
Genus Afrotis
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 28-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=707801
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df477386-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010