Accepted scientific name:
Megalaima rubricapillus (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalaima rubricapillus (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms:
Megalaima rubricapilla (Gmelin, 1788) (synonym) 2 literature references for Megalaima rubricapilla (Gmelin, 1788)
Infraspecific taxon: Megalaima rubricapillus malabarica (Blyth, 1847)
Megalaima rubricapillus rubricapillus (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Crimson-fronted Barbet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Ramphastidae
Genus Megalaima
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=685720
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efc02ce4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010