Accepted scientific name:
Budorcas taxicolor Hodgson, 1850 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Budorcas taxicolor Hodgson, 1850
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
takin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Budorcas
Distribution: Southern Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 22-Apr-2004
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625135
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efc30996-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010