Accepted scientific name:
Tityra inquisitor (Lichtenstein, 1823) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Tityra inquisitor (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tityra inquisitor albitorques Du Bus de Gisignies, 1847
Tityra inquisitor buckleyi Salvin & Godman, 1890
Tityra inquisitor erythrogenys (Selby, 1826)
Tityra inquisitor fraserii (Kaup, 1852)
Tityra inquisitor inquisitor (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Tityra inquisitor pelzelni Salvin & Godman, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-crowned Tityra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Titira pico negro Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Cotingidae
Genus Tityra
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=563479
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecb9d2fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010