Accepted scientific name:
Tachyphonus luctuosus Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Tachyphonus luctuosus Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tachyphonus luctuosus axillaris (Lawrence, 1874)
Tachyphonus luctuosus flaviventris (P. L. Sclater, 1856)
Tachyphonus luctuosus luctuosus Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Tachyphonus luctuosus nitidissimus Salvin, 1870
Tachyphonus luctuosus panamensis Todd, 1917
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White-shouldered Tanager English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Thraupidae
Genus Tachyphonus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=563270
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0085578-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010