Accepted scientific name:
Hyloctistes subulatus (Spix, 1824) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Hyloctistes subulatus (Spix, 1824)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Hyloctistes subulatus assimilis (Berlepsch & Taczanowski, 1884)
Hyloctistes subulatus lemae Phelps & W. H. Phelps Jr, 1960
Hyloctistes subulatus nicaraguae W. Miller & Griscom, 1925
Hyloctistes subulatus subulatus (Spix, 1824)
Hyloctistes subulatus virgatus (Lawrence, 1867)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern Woodhaunter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped Woodhaunter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Furnariidae
Genus Hyloctistes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Nov-2006
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560508
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecc2f346-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010