Accepted scientific name:
Euphonia xanthogaster (Sundevall, 1834) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Euphonia xanthogaster (Sundevall, 1834)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Euphonia xanthogaster badissima Olson, 1981
Euphonia xanthogaster brevirostris Bonaparte, 1851
Euphonia xanthogaster brunneifrons Chapman, 1901
Euphonia xanthogaster chocoensis Hellmayr, 1911
Euphonia xanthogaster cyanonota Parkes, 1969
Euphonia xanthogaster dilutior (Zimmer, 1943)
Euphonia xanthogaster exsul Berlepsch, 1912
Euphonia xanthogaster oressinoma Olson, 1981
Euphonia xanthogaster quitensis (Nelson, 1912)
Euphonia xanthogaster ruficeps Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837
Euphonia xanthogaster xanthogaster (Sundevall, 1834)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Orange-bellied Euphonia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Thraupidae
Genus Euphonia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 11-Oct-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=560034
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ecd700de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010