Accepted scientific name:
Augastes scutatus (Temminck, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Augastes scutatus (Temminck, 1824)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Augastes scutatus ilseae Grantsau, 1967
Augastes scutatus scutatus (Temminck, 1824)
Augastes scutatus soaresi Ruschi, 1963
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hyacinth Visorbearer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Trochilidae
Genus Augastes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555291
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eca8c584-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010