Accepted scientific name:
Amazilia lactea (Lesson, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amazilia lactea (Lesson, 1832)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Amazilia lactea bartletti (Gould, 1866)
Amazilia lactea lactea (Lesson, 1832)
Amazilia lactea zimmeri (Gilliard, 1941)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sapphire-spangled Emerald English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Trochilidae
Genus Amazilia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555159
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff42d28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010