Accepted scientific name:
Lophornis chalybeus (Vieillot, 1822) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Lophornis chalybeus (Vieillot, 1822)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lophornis chalybeus chalybeus (Vieillot, 1822)
Lophornis chalybeus klagesi Berlepsch & Hartert, 1902
Lophornis chalybeus verreauxii Bourcier, 1853
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Festive Coquette English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Trochilidae
Genus Lophornis
Distribution: South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 06-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555093
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff4c0c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010