Accepted scientific name:
Phaeochroa cuvierii (Delattre & Bourcier, 1846) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Phaeochroa cuvierii (Delattre & Bourcier, 1846)
Synonyms:
Campylopterus cuvierii (Delattre & Bourcier, 1846) (synonym) 3 literature references for Campylopterus cuvierii (Delattre & Bourcier, 1846)
Infraspecific taxon: Phaeochroa cuvierii berlepschi (Hellmayr, 1915)
Phaeochroa cuvierii cuvierii (Delattre & Bourcier, 1846)
Phaeochroa cuvierii furvescens (Wetmore, 1967)
Phaeochroa cuvierii maculicauda (Griscom, 1932)
Phaeochroa cuvierii roberti (Salvin, 1861)
Phaeochroa cuvierii saturatior (Hartert, 1901)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fandanguero pecho escamoso Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Trochilidae
Genus Phaeochroa
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555057
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:41673d6d-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010