Accepted scientific name:
Pteroglossus torquatus (Gmelin, 1788) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteroglossus torquatus (Gmelin, 1788)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pteroglossus torquatus erythrozonus Ridgway, 1912
Pteroglossus torquatus nuchalis Cabanis, 1862
Pteroglossus torquatus torquatus (Gmelin, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Collared Aracari English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arasari de collar Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Ramphastidae
Genus Pteroglossus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554290
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33a7e88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010