Accepted scientific name:
Megalaima australis (Horsfield, 1821) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalaima australis (Horsfield, 1821)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megalaima australis australis (Horsfield, 1821)
Megalaima australis cyanotis (Blyth, 1847)
Megalaima australis duvaucelii (Lesson, 1830)
Megalaima australis gigantorhina (Oberholser, 1912)
Megalaima australis orientalis (Robinson, 1915)
Megalaima australis stuarti (Robinson & Kloss, 1919)
Megalaima australis tanamassae (Meyer de Schauensee, 1929)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blue-eared Barbet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Ramphastidae
Genus Megalaima
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554189
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33a2668-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010