Accepted scientific name:
Megalaima oorti (S. Muller, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalaima oorti (S. Muller, 1836)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Megalaima oorti annamensis (Robinson & Kloss, 1919)
Megalaima oorti faber Swinhoe, 1870
Megalaima oorti nuchalis Gould, 1863
Megalaima oorti oorti (S. Muller, 1836)
Megalaima oorti sini (Stresemann, 1929)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-browed Barbet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Not assigned
Family Ramphastidae
Genus Megalaima
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 27-Dec-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=554182
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f33a1d76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010